(Authors: Eliot Miller and Pat Leonard;Photo: Gary Knight; March 10, 2017)
Usually a bird’s beak offers clues to the type of food it eats. A hummingbird’s long, slender beak is great for sipping nectar. The crossbill uses its unique bill to extricate seeds from pine cones. But appearances can be deceiving—sometimes birds find ways to do very different jobs with the same equipment, according to recent research on Australian honeyeaters, published in 2016 in the journal American Naturalist.
Crisscrossing the Australian continent, Cornell Lab of Ornithology researchers Eliot Miller and Sarah Wagner compared the diet, foraging behavior, and bill shape of all 75 species of the continent’s honeyeaters. Like hummingbirds, many honeyeaters take nectar, but some species also eat insects and fruit (most honeyeaters are considerably larger than most hummers, and the two families are not closely related). In Australia’s forested habitats, honeyeater beak shapes generally reflect these species-specific dietary differences—but not in Australia’s desert interior, the researchers discovered.
Though honeyeaters originally occupied Australian rainforests millions of years ago, that habitat is now found only in a slim margin along the coast. As a result, almost half of the species of modern honeyeaters live in the desert, which now makes up a significant portion of the continent—over 50% of the landmass receives less than a foot of rain per year.
“By and large, honeyeaters that live in the desert resemble their forest relatives in diet and foraging behavior,” says Miller. “Some eat insects they pick from leaves; others sip nectar; and some feast on fruit. There’s even a group of species that forage on bare ground like little inland sandpipers.” But as far as body and bill shape go, these species show only a fraction of the diversity found in forests. The nearly three dozen desert honeyeater species are all making do with the same basic body plan they inherited millennia ago—but using it in very different ways to survive.
(Daniel T. C. Cox, Richard Inger, Steven Hancock, Karen Anderson,
Kevin J. Gaston, 23 November 2016 ,Photo Lewis Collard)
The benefits of feeding stations are obvious — to the birds that visit them and the people who maintain them — but many gardens are small and separated from other yards by roads, rivers, and other barriers. In order to maximize the benefits, we need to understand how birds move between feeders.
Between June 2013 and August 2014, researchers in southern England employed radio-frequency-identification technology to find out. They equipped 452 Blue Tits and Great Tits, relatives of chickadees, with tiny transponders and placed receivers on 51 feeders. Each time a tagged bird visited a feeder, the receiver recorded the date and time as well as the identity of the bird.
The results promise to help planners looking to improve their communities. The researchers write in the journal Scientific Reports that a higher percentage of vegetation cover increased both the likelihood that birds would move between feeders and the frequency of movement. In areas where green space was highly fragmented, birds moved between feeders in vegetated corridors. Large trees and shrubs were especially important to connectivity, write the researchers, while road gaps did not prevent movement between feeders but did decrease the frequency of visits. — Julie Craves
Read the whole study